Call (954) 787-1500 or complete the short form on our contact page and schedule a free consultation to discuss your claim.
[…] Read on to learn what you need to know about Florida’s helmet laws.
If you are injured in a Florida motorcycle accident caused by another party, you may be eligible to recover compensation for your damages. At Rosen Injury Law, our Fort Lauderdale motorcycle accident lawyers can help you secure maximum compensation.
Call (954) 787-1500 or complete the short form on our contact page and schedule a free consultation to discuss your claim.
What You Need to Know About Florida Motorcycle Helmet Laws
Florida Statute §316.211(1) states:
“A person may not operate or ride upon a motorcycle unless the person is properly wearing a protective headgear securely fastened upon his or her head which complies with Federal Motorcycle Vehicle Safety Standard 218 promulgated by the United States Department of Transportation. The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles shall adopt this standard agency rule.”
Thus, all motorcycle operators and passengers are required to wear an approved motorcycle helmet. The helmet must meet the standards established by the U.S. Department of Transportation.
However, Florida also has a helmet exemption law. Florida Statute 316.211(3)(b) provides: